Alston & Bird, LLP v. Hatcher Management Holdings, LLC.
[…] Part of being a skilled attorney is staying abreast of new rulings and interpretations of existing law. In the personal injury field, the law is constantly changing, and an attorney educated on the latest changes can be the key to reaching a substantial settlement.
Alston & Bird, LLP v. Hatcher Management Holdings, LLC.
On August 10, 2021, the Supreme Court of Georgia released its anticipated ruling in Alston & Bird, LLP v. Hatcher Management Holdings, LLC. In doing so, the Court addressed the meaning and interpretation of Georgia’s apportionment statute – OCGA § 51-12-33. The issue – whether a jury could apportion fault to nonparties in suits against a single defendant.
In relevant part, OCGA § 51-12-33(b) states that “[w]here an action is brought against more than one person for injury to person or property, the trier of fact, in its determination of the total amount of damages to be awarded, if any, shall after a reduction of damages pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section, if any, apportion its award of damages among persons who are liable according to the percentage of fault of each person.”
What Is Apportionment?
As previously explained on the blog, a jury can assign fault to any of the drivers involved in an accident. Fault can be given in percentages, meaning that even if the injured party is partially to blame, the other party may still have to pay for part of their injuries.