What is apportionment?
[…] Instead, the plaintiff would only receive $40,000—the only amount that the defendant would have to pay them based on their apportioned fault.
The same rules for apportionment applied regardless of how many defendants the case was filed against. Hatcher changed that…
Alston & Bird, LLP v. Hatcher Management Holdings, LLC.
With the Hatcher opinion, the Court addressed the difference between the first two sections of the apportionment statute and how they require apportionment differently then the previous application of the rule.
O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33(a) states the following:
Where an action is brought against one or more persons … the trier of fact … shall determine the percentage of fault of the plaintiff and the judge shall reduce the amount of damages otherwise awarded to the plaintiff in proportion to his or her percentage of fault.
So, when a plaintiff sues a single defendant for a car crash, the plaintiff’s award is reduced by their percentage of fault, just as it has always been.
But the Court distinguished the apportionment process described in section (b) of the statute–where an action is brought against more than one person:
Where an action is brought against more than one person … the trier of fact … [shall] apportion its award of damages among the persons who are liable according to the percentage of fault of each person. Damages apportioned by the trier of fact as provided in this Code section shall be the liability of each person against whom they are awarded, shall not be a joint liability among the persons liable, and shall not be subject to any right of contribution.
Historically, subsection (b) was applied whether the case was filed against one defendant or many—a defendant was not liable for percentages of the jury’s award commensurate with their percentage of fault assigned to non-parties.